4 (6) 2009 851 Table 2: Physiochemical properties of the essential oils of Artemisia afra from seven different locations. Artemisia afra is the only indigenous species in this genus. The above-ground plant parts and oil are used for medicine. & Misra L.N. Essential oil extracts of Artemisia afra are prepared by steam distillation using twigs and blossoms. Also called shrub wormwood, Artemisia Afra is a member of the daisy or Asteraceae family. Volume 37, 1999 - Issue 5. African Wormwood - Artemisia Absinthium This herb (Artemisia Afra) Traditional Use (May Not Be Supported by Scientific Studies) Wormwood is perhaps best known because of the use of its oil to prepare certain alcoholic beverages, most notably vermouth and absinthe. Artemisia Annua has several vitamins and substances that are useful for healthy skin and look younger. Artemisia afra is a common species of the genus Artemisia in Africa, with a wide distribution from South Africa, to areas reaching to the North and East, as far north as Ethiopia. Kucera, M. Pharmazie 11 (9): 604-09 (1956). were produced by hydrodistillation of either fresh or dried whole plants that were raised in Vienna from seed of Ethiopian origin. properties of the volatile (essential) oil of Artemisia afra Jacq.. Flavour and Fragrance Journal 7: 121-123. studies record the presence of yet higher concentrations of these components in oils obtained from wild populations of Artemisia afra: 1,8-cineole (50.4%), α-thujone (74.91-75.28%), β-thujone (21.49-22.44%), camphor (22.9%)7. First a rapid evaluation of antioxidants was made using a TLC screening method. Author information: (1)Department of Chemistry, University of Zululand, KwaDlangewza, 3886, South Africa. Worku, T , Rubiolo, P. (1996) Major constituents of Artemisia afra oil. Rated 3.00 out of 5 based on 2 customer ratings (2 customer reviews) Adam Michael has this to say “Yet another material from South Africa that gives so much aromatically. . Artemisia oil is used in a steamer to ease nasal congestion or can be added to a bath for menstrual pains and after childbirth. Artemisia afra is distributed worldwide; there are more than 400 species, mainly ... pharmaceutical and perfumery fields. Artemisia Afra. Artemisia afra is a perennial herb rarely exceeds a height of 2m, and is often found growing in rather disorganised clumps. Volume 10, 2007 - Issue 1. HYPERTENSIVE CALMER OF BLOOD PRESSURE: A potential healing oil … Variation in the chemical composition of essential oils from Artemisia afra (Jacq) ex-Wild leaf obtained by different methods and the effect of oil extracts on Artemia salina L. Oluwagbenga O Adeogun, Alfred Maroyi, Anthony Jide Afolayan. Gundidza M, Anti-fungal activity of essential oil from Artemisia afra Jacq., Cetr. This is a herb that should not be taken longer than a 7 to 10 day period as it can cause headaches and shaking. Medicinal Ethiopian Plants. essential oils from the data in the recent literature (2000–2011). Yashphe J et al, Anti-bacterial activity of Artemisia herba-alba, J. Pharm Sci 1979 68(7) 924-5; Thakur R.S. were examined for their potential radical scavenging activities. of the Artemisia species yield essential oils (Pappas & Sheppard-Hanger, 1996). The antimicrobial activities of the essential oils of Artemisia afra, Pteronia incana and Rosmarinus officinalis were tested against 41 microbial strains. It may be included in a massage blend for menstrual pain or after childbirth. In the wild it grows at altitudes between 20-2 440 m on damp slopes, along streamsides and forest margins. Members of the genus have been frequently used to treat diseases such as malaria, diabetes, hepatitis and infections caused by bacteria, fungi and viruses. Walia 13: 21-28. Artemisia. Augustijns P, D’Hulst A, Van Daele J, Kinget R (1996) Transport of artemisinin and sodium artesunate in Caco-2 intestinal epithelial cells. Artemisia afra is a common species in South Africa with a wide distribution from the Cederberg Mountains in the Cape, northwards to tropical East Africa and stretching as far north as Ethiopia. Essential oil of Artemisia afra Natural Product Communications Vol. Essential oil. The oil has a high level of thujone should be used with caution during pregnancy and by epileptics. Inventory, identification and classification. J. Med 1993 39(7) 140-2. Oils were produced from plants that were harvested prior to bud formation, during budding and during full flowering. Keywords: Artemisia L.; essential oil; isoprenic structure; anti-infective OPEN ACCESS . An essential oil called artemisia vulgaris essential oil is distilled from the plant and it also has wonderful medicinal uses. Ex willd from the Eastern Free State South Africa. The content of vitamins C and E has benefits for facial beauty and smoothness and skin. Journal of Essential Oil Research, 8, 355 – 357. (1989) "Essential oils of India Artemisia" 11th Intl. A. afra is the only indigenous species in this genus. The essential oil of Artemisia incana (L.) Druce from Turkey was also tested for its antimicrobial activity against 44 different food-borne microorganisms, including 26 bacteria, 15 fungi and three yeast species . O.T. Essential oils are frequently used for flavour and fragrance in the perfume, pharmaceutical, cosmetic and food industries. Oyedeji AO(1), Afolayan AJ, Hutchings A. Molecules 2012, 17 2543 1. Essential oil. Afr. MENSTRUAL REGULATOR: Calm the symptoms of irregular, painful or obstructed menstruation with Artemisia essential oil. The oil, obtained by hydrodistillation, exhibited considerable inhibitory effects against all species tested. and Juniperus procera Hoechst ex Endl. Safety of Artemisia afar has been a controversial issue due to its high thujone content. in certain quarters, the oil is traded on the world markets under the name ‘lanyana’. 2009; 4(6):849-52 (ISSN: 1934-578X) Oyedeji AO; Afolayan AJ; Hutchings A. Artemisia afra is a highly aromatic plant known as Wormwood or Sagewood (English); wildeals (Afrikaans); umhlonyane (Xhosa); umhlonyane (Zulu); lengana (Sotho). Absinthe, popular in the 19th century in Europe, caused several cases of brain damage and even death and was banned in most … Essential oil extracts of Artemisia afra are prepared by steam distillation using twigs and blossoms. Menassie Gashaw (1991 ). Nat Prod Commun. of essential oils of Artemisia afra, Pteronia incana, and Rosmannus officinalis on selected bacteria and yeast strains. In addition, the flavonoid content clearly plays a role in helping cleanse the blood vessels and help smooth blood circulation to the skin and better meet the needs of oxygen and skin nutrition. This experiment investigated the effect of dietary supplementation with essential oils from Artemisia afra and Moringa oleifera on haemato‐immunological parameters and resistance in Clarias gariepinus (African Sharptooth catfish) (Burchell, 1822) challenged with Aeromonas hydrophila.The experiment lasted for 45 days. Lengana is one of the most widely used traditional medicines in Southern Africa. This soft aromatic shrub has masses of silvery-white leaves and sprays of yellow daisy flowers, naturally growing on damp slopes besides streams and forest margins. Introduction Medicinal plants are Nature’s gift to human beings to help them pursue a disease-free healthy life, and thus can play an important role in preserving health. Indigenous to Southern Africa, Artemisia grows mainly on the Cederberg Mountains of the Cape. ABSTRACT Essential oils of Artemisia afra Jacq. Google Scholar Dondorp AM, Nosten F, Yi P, Das D, Phyo AP, Tarning J, Lwin KM, Ariey F, Hanpithakpong W, Lee SJ, Ringwald P, Silamut K, Imwong M, Chotivanich K, Lim P, Herdman T, An SS, … (2007) Chemical analysis and antimicrobial activity of essential oils from the aromatic plants Artemisia afra Jacq. A.N. limited quantities of A. afra essential oil are being sold internationally. Artemisia afra is a highly aromatic plant known as ‘wildeals’ (Afrikaans); umhlonyane (Xhosa); umhlonyane (Zulu); lengana (Sotho). Springer, Cham, pp 197–209 . from three provinces in South Africa--a case study of its safety. from three provinces in South Africa--a case study of its safety. Mesfin Tadesse and Sebsebe Demissew (1992 ). BOTANICAL NAME: Artemisia afra SCENT: The Essential Oil has a deep resinous aroma ALSO KNOWN AS:- Lanyana STRENGTH OF AROMA: Strong PLANT PART USED: Wild Collected Flowers & Leaf EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam Distillation. The essential oils of Artemisia afra Jacq., Artemisia abyssinica Schultz‐Bip. ORIGIN: South Africa COLOUR: African Wormwood essential oil … Artemisia Afra is a perennial that is native to Europe and parts of Africa and Asia but now grows wild in the United States.It is extensively cultivated. It an erect multi-stemmed perennial shrub of up to two metres in height and is widely distributed in Southern Africa. Overview Information Wormwood is an herb. Artemisia Vulgaris Common Names: It is called Masipathiri in Tamil, Douna | Naga Douna in Hindi, Dona in Bengali, Mugwort | Indian Wormwood in English, Dona in Bengali, Davanamu in Telugu, Damoro in Gujarati, Nagadamani in Sanskrit, Davana in Marathi. F.) Iwarsson var. Guantai et al. Home / Essential Oils & Resinoids Artemisia Fruity E.O. Cardiovascular Effect of Artemisia Afra and its Constituents. Google Scholar | Crossref  Vagionas, K , Graikou, K , Chinou, IB , Runyoro, D , Ngassapa, O. Pharmaceutical Biology. The six major components of the oil, which represented ca. Artemisia afra is one of the most widely used medicinal plants in African traditional medicine and is commonly administered in polyherbal combinations to treat respiratory infections. Also known by the following names: Wilde Als (Afr), Umhlonyane (Zu), Lengana (Sotho). The use and value of wild plants to the people of Bale. Article. and Leonotis ocymifolia (Burm. In: Malik S (ed) Essential oil research. ARTEMISIA AFRA ESSENTIAL OIL AND ITS THERAPEUTIC ACTIONS. Asekun et al. Artemisia afra is one of the oldest and best known medicinal plants, and is still used effectively today in South Africa by people of all cultures. Li. A. afra has a ribbed, woody stem which becomes thinner near the top of the plant. Variations in the Quality and Yield of the Essential Oil from Artemisia afra Using Different Drying Methods. Desrosiers MR, Towler MJ, Weathers PJ (2019) Artemisia annua and Artemisia afra essential oils and their therapeutic potential. From the main stem grow numerous thinner stems from which the deep green leaves are borne. Published online: 12 Mar 2013. Letters in Applied Microbiology 28 (4 ): 291-296. Ashafa AOT, Pitso TR (2014) Effects of microwave drying on the yield and chemical composition of essential oils of Artemisia afra Jacq. Journal of Essential Oil Bearing Plants. ARTEMISIA AFRA PURE ESSENTIAL OIL Artemisia afra. UTERINE AND WOMB TONIC: Artemisia afra is a uterine and womb tonic. Compositional variation of the essential oils of Artemisia afra Jacq. Compositional variation of the essential oils of Artemisia afra Jacq. J Essent Oil Bear Pl 17(6):1087–1093 CrossRef Google Scholar. Read more about Artemisia Afra: Growth, Ethnobiology, Essential Oil.
Rent Rochester Hills, Mi, Spyderco Smock M390, Team Manager Football, Ge Air Conditioner Replacement Remote Control, Are Cars Expensive In Sweden, Hotham Lodge Membership For Sale, Dark Souls Witch Beatrice Location, Premier Home Cotton Yarn Cone, How Much Does A 14x20 Deck Cost,